Savoy off to a solid start

Round 2 Results

Para Hills East 0 Savoy 2

Munno Para 1 Rowe Park 5

Southern Knights 16 Macedonia Utd 0

Seaford 0 Noarlunga Utd 0

West Beach 1 WA.Raptors 4

Round 3 Fixtures

SAVOY v West Beach

Seaford v Southern Knights

Macedonia Utd v Munno Para

Noarlunga Utd v WA.Raptors

Rowe Park v Para Hills East

SAVOY WIN TWO STRAIGHT

Savoy repeated its opening Division 2 winning encounter with another fine performance when it defeated the stronger Para Hills East team to make it two straight and get off to a top start in a new amateur environment and specifically successful in following away games that were supposed to have tested the locals.

And Savoy deserves the Easter break having travelled consecutive weeks and having being unaware about playing in the higher division and taking on varying proven opponents.

The Vincent DeGioia coached Green and Whites now share the top two ladder positions with another former Division 3 team, Rowe Park, who last Sunday defeated Munno Para 5-1, however, in what well maybe a league record Southern Knights thrashed Macedonia United 16-0.

Meanwhile, Savoy's next and first City Sports Precinct opponent West Beach lost 1-4 against noted fine performer West Adelaide Raptors, but it was Savoy's trusty manner in which Savoy handled a rough and tough Para Hills East outfit in excellent conditions last Sunday that mattered most to DeGioia and his coaching group.

And again, another opposing coach Andrew Saggs was impressed about Savoy's afternoon display at the Para Hills Oval venue describing the visitors front three attacking players as exceptional and too quick and its defence being equally tight in a game of soccer that Savoy led 1-0 for two thirds of the contest before making it 2-0 via a clever passage of play that AJ Sabimana scored and made it look so easy.

Earlier in a contest refereed by Peter Katsambis, it had been Leonard Habonimana that put Savoy 1-0 up at the 12th minute before both teams went onto play open attacking soccer and clinical defending where Domenic Keain and Rhys Gillet made things tough for the home forwards.

However, with Vincent DeGioia wary of his the round two opponents and former Division 1 team entering last Sunday's game it was his players that adapted so well to East's power running soccer that saw Savoy's engine-room performers hold tough and provide the neat soccer that eventually cost the home team.

The period between Savoy's opening Leo Habonimana goal and the visitors' second goal at the 40th minute that saw AJ Sabimana demoralise the Para Hills East defenders was to prove how well the Green and Whites controlled the fierceness of the Andrew Saggs coached team that had desperately gone helter-skelter chasing the equalizer.

For Savoy, Dominic Keain, Rhys Gillett and goalkeeper Nathan Brook were extremely good at the back while playmakers like the Librino brothers, Ben Higginbottom, Sabimana and Habonimana in attack seemed to always have the home combination's measure.

Double wins in the opening two weeks in Division 2 soccer will no doubt add much confidence to the Port Pirie amateur team that has shown it could very well mix it with the second tier league teams, but first Savoy will have a Easter break and then prepare for its debut round three fixture at the City Sports Precinct the following week when it hosts West Beach.

BEST PLAYERS

PARA HILLS EAST: D.Milhench, M,Whitford, M.Kehl, J.Wegner.

SAVOY: D.Keain, C.Librino, AJ. Sabimana, J.Librino,

GOAL SCORERS

SAVOY: L.Habonimana, AJ Sabimana.

SAVOY RESERVES

The Savoy Reserves met an awesome opponent last Sunday when Para Hills East simply destroyed the Green and Whites where the home team kicked four unanswered goals in each half of soccer to win in easy fashion and a bumper 8-0 winning result.

Para Hills East proved far too good for Savoy in a round two encounter the visiting John Smith coached outfit never expected after a strong performance the previous week when it opened its season with a somewhat unlucky 3-4 loss to Munno Para.

SAVOY'S OPENING 5 LEAGUE GAMES

Rd.1 MUNNO PARA 1 SAVOY 3

Rd.2 PARA HILLS EAST 0 SAVOY 2

Rd.3 SAVOY v WEST BEACH

Rd.4 WA. RAPTORS v SAVOY

Rd.5 NOARLUNGA UTD v SAVOY

FFA CUP - Round 2

Only Amateur teams and draw detailed - Easter weekend

Tea Tree Gully (1st) v Adelaide Raiders (NPL)

Brahma Lodge (1st) v Elizabeth Downs (1st)

Pontian Eagles (1st) v Adelaide Comets (NPL)

South Adelaide (NPL) v Ghan Kilburn FC (1st)

Old Ignatians (1st) v Elizabeth Vale (1st)

All above Amateur Teams from Premier Divs Sat and Sun Leagues

Amateur Teams in FFA CUP - Round 2

The FFA Cup second round will be played this Easter weekend and as for the Amateur League, there is still seven teams remaining in the cup and who some will play against NPL opposition of the likes of Adelaide Raiders, Adelaide Comets and South Adelaide.

But traditional games such as Brahma Lodge who play Elizabeth Downs and Old Ignatians at home against Elizabeth Vale should see at least two teams progress into the next FFA Cup round.

Meanwhile Ghan Kilburn and Tea Tree Gully will be two teams that could surprise the favourites also especially after Gully defeated West Adelaide and Ghan caused several upsets last season.