Injury clouds linger for Rams’ bowlers

Previews

A Grade

Wandearah v Solomontown-North

Wandearah meet Solomontown-North at Port Oval on Saturday afternoon.

The Rams have won the previous two meetings between these teams this season.  Todd Baker and Stevie Athanasos will be missing this week.  There are injury clouds over Matt Thornton and Marc Congdon which will affect the Rams bowling stocks.  Nelson Ferme who has returned from injury lately will need to shoulder more of the load.  Scott Gray, Chris Crouch and Dean Anderson will need to produce with the ball.  The batting still looks okay with Cara Fiebig, Matt O’Shaughnessy and Jack Dickeson looking to get amongst the runs.

Work commitments may see the Cats without Scott McIntyre, Ash Johnson and James Pavlich which will dent their batting and bowling.  These will give the opportunity for a few B graders or juniors to step up to assist Ben Brown, Olly Cosmai, Mick Trezise, Dylan Johnson and Adam Johnson.  Mick O’Brien has an x factor about him with both bat and ball and if he can fire the Cats will be in with a chance.

If the Cats are missing their three regulars I think the Rams will get up in a close match.

South Port v Proprietary

On form this season this match should be an easy victory for the Panthers when they meet the Pirates at Globe Oval on Saturday.

If South Port have a full squad available they are capable of pushing all sides in the competition.  The keys for the Pirates are Jaryd Thorn and Rob Anderson who can both take wickets and make runs.  David Shahzad showed some good form with the ball last week in the first combined match.  Hamish Connor is a great competitor with both bat and ball and never gives up.

Props were able to cover the absence of players easily before the two week break.  Fraser Wyatt may return from injury to support the already very strong bowling line up of Reece Fowler, Westley Wyatt, Randall Wyatt, Jack Tiller and Tate Bradley.  The batting is also very strong with Plugger Bessen in good form.  Reece Fowler played a great captain’s knock in the last match and will hope is form continues.  Randall Wyatt, Tate Bradley, Mitch Young, Riley Fowler and Terrence Pellegrini help to form a formidable batting line up.

If South Port are not at full strength Props will win and win comfortably.

B Grade T20 preview

The B grade T20 competition continues again this week with seven matches across Thursday night and Saturday morning.

Port Germein take on Risdon and Warnertown on Saturday morning.  The Sharks won their first match a couple of week’s ago.  They have plenty of talent with bat and ball with Cam Hoare, Lachie Pole, Jeff Twigden, Mick Phillipps and Cody Bray in their side.

Solomontown-North meet Wandearah and South Port in their matches this weekend.  Lee Nash has been in outstanding form with bat and ball and would be leading the Cats cricketer of the year award in the B grade.  Other players will need to stand up for the Cats to make an impact in this competition.

Proprietary continued their slow start to the season losing both their matches when the comp started two weeks ago.  This week they play Wandearah Thursday night and Warnertown Saturday morning.  Micky Watts has shown some talent with the ball but they need runs from Matt Spong, Caileb Wyatt and Jordan Rafferty.

South Port meet Risdon Thursday night and Solomontown-North Saturday morning.  The Pirates opened their account with a win over Props a couple of weeks ago.  Madhan Murasoli if playing B grade will be a key for the Pirates.  Jordan Gray, Rohan Benson, Nathan Hooper and Casey O’Neill round out a good side.

Warnertown had a good win over Wandearah in the first round.  This weekend they take on Proprietary and Port Germein.  The match against the Sharks should be a good one to watch with the Wombats needing Dylan Brooks, Matty Taylor, Adam Rontaunay, Luke Patterson and Matt Peek to perform.

Wandearah meet Props Thursday night and Solomontown-North Saturday morning in very winnable games.  Luke Davis, Darcy Puddy, Dean Anderson, Rob Jeffries, Matt Black and Graeme Swan will look to perform for the Rams.

The Tigers continued their winning form with a comfortable victory over Props in the first round.  This week their opponents are South Port Thursday night and Port Germein Saturday morning.  The batting and bowling has been shared by most of the side this season with Peter Reed, Andrew Haren, Andrew Thorsteinsen, Nathan Marwick, Lachlan McAuliffe, Vit Ciampi and Leigh Hajisavva all performing when required so far this season.