Hip Hop Bounce dominate state championship

Port Pirie dance academy Hip Hop Bounce swept the recent state championships in Adelaide, with young locals dominating the top results.

The TFT Sports and Event Management Dance Star, Glee and 100% Cheer State Championships were held at the Norwood Town Hall in late June and saw athletes from across South Australia compete for the highest honours.

Hip Hop Bounce director Natasha English McCulloch described the academy’s performance as ‘brilliant’, with a number of state champions and berths to nationals secured.

“The key to success was each student’s passion and dedication for performing,” Mrs English McCulloch said.

“We consider this a warm-up event for the rest of year … to get such strong results this early is fantastic.”

Despite receiving numerous invitations to the national championships in Queensland later this year, many athletes are unable to attend the competition due to the significant undertaking of performing interstate.

But the academy proudly confirmed that Ella Smart would represent Hip Hop Bounce and Port Pirie on the national stage on the Gold Coast in August.

Ella is the reigning national champion in the cheer solo performance category, and will return to the competition to defend her title. She will also compete in the jazz solo performance category. She will also undertake four ‘on-the-spot’ auditions, which involve learning a performance in a short time period before performing it in front of the judges.

Mrs English McCulloch thanked all students and their families for their ongoing support.

Primary Poms Drills and Dance:

'Bounce Bubbles’ Youth Pom Team – Gold and State Champions

Secondary Poms Drills and Dance:

'Bounce Beyond’ Senior Pom Team – Gold and State Champions

Secondary Cheer Audition:

Ella Smart – Gold

Elyshia Ogston – Silver

Dakota Mudge – Bronze

Mikayla Kidd – 4th

Primary Cheer Audition:

Jasmine Ogston – Gold

Mia Williams – Silver

Tanisha Rich – Bronze

Future Legends Cheer Audition:

Morgana Scarman – Gold

Amarli Rich – Silver

Holly Ogston – Bronze

Secondary Cheer and Chant:

Ella Smart – Gold with a score of 87.3.

Primary Jazz Audition:

Jasmine Ogston – Silver

Secondary Junior Hip Hop Audition:

Elyshia Ogston – Gold

Aislynn Everett – Silver

Ella Smart – Bronze

Secondary Senior Hip Hop Audition:

Rachel Adams – Silver 

Secondary Jazz Solo - Ella Smart – Bronze

Secondary Contemporary 'Alice' – 4th

Secondary Hip Hop - 'Bounce Born' – 5th

Primary Funk Solo - 'Meteha DiGeronimo’ – 4th

Primary Hip Hop Audition: 

Meteha DiGeronimo – Gold

Ayeisha Everett – Silver

Jasmine Ogston – Bronze

Future Legends Hip Hop Audition:

Holly Ogston – Gold

Primary Glee Audition:

Ayeisha Everett – Gold

Secondary Glee Audition:

Aislynn Everett – Gold

Secondary Junior Jazz Audition: 

Ella Smart – Gold

Lucinda Smallacombe – Silver

Elyshia Ogston – Bronze

Secondary Contemporary Trio 'Candlelight’ dance by Lucy Pennell, Sarah Newman and Taylah Smale – Bronze

Open Jazz Team 'Tears' – Silver

Secondary Jazz 'Harry Potter' – Silver (.5 off winning gold)

Glee Team 'Bounce-Sing' – Gold

Secondary Junior Lyrical Audition:

Ella Smart – Gold

Elyshia Ogston – Silver 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop